Sunday, February 20, 2011

FOTD - GREEN PRIDE ft Wet & Wild Colour Icon Palette

Goodday! :)


How's everyone weekend so far?

I had a relaxing Saturday catching up with my bestie before she flew off to Singapore (I miss her already!) and sun baking at Bondi Beach all day. Not to mention, stuffing my face with so much food with the little one, it's not funny! I really need to stop throwing all my Monday-Thursday-gym-effort down the drain over the weekend - drinks and late night KFC on Friday and overly food indulgence on Saturday/Sunday. I always feel fat on Mondays. True story. =.="

I am so glad that I got most of my tan back yesterday :) I have mixed feelings about summer coming to an end (how did 3 months fly pass without me even noticing?) and autumn coming up soon. Whilst the scorching hot weather drives me up the walls sometimes, I love my tan and I don't want to go back to pasty white Adeline. Cool, chilly weather on the other hand, makes sleeping at night much easier though!. 


ANYHOOS, digression aside
( I realised I tend to explain too much at the start of every post. =.=")


For those who follow my blog/ twitter would of probably known that I usually go out on Fridays after work and barely go out on Saturdays anymore. I am too old for continuous partying throughout the weekend. =.=" That explains the lack of interesting and non-neutrals FOTD as of late. Because really, I don't think it's that appropriate to wear OTT eye make up to work, especially in a corporate environment. However, I do put on my circle lenses and natural falsies on Friday though. :) 


The bestie, C was back from Singapore for a week and of course, reviving those good ol' days together was definitely on the books! Despite being tired as from a sporadic but hectic night before and the shitty weather (think: raining and wet), that doesn't stop me from dolling up for the girls dinner and some catch up drinks after. 

It has been a LONG time since I last created an "special night out" look. Speaking about being boring... =.="

Greenish - Blue look using the Wet & Wild Colour Icon Palette in Pride I got from my swap with Gwen (which I know, I am yet to blog about. =.=") and 2 different Model21 falsies to create a more dramatic effect! 

ON MY EYES

ELF Eyeshadow Primer
Illamasqua Liquid Metal in Solstice
Matte Green from Wet & Wild Colour Icon Palette in Pride (all over the lid colour)
Shimmer Blue from Wet & Wild Colour Palette in Pride (Outer Crease)
Shimmer Green from Wet & Wild Colour Palette in Pride (Inner Crease)
Shimmer Black from Wet & Wild Colour Palette in Greed (Outer V)
Matte White from Wet & Wild Colour Palette in Pride (Browbone)
Wet & Wild Gel Eyeliner in Black
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide On Pencil in Zero (Tightline my lower lash line)
Urban Decay 24/7 Glide On Pencil in Flipside (Lower lash line)
Maybelline Volume Express Hello Kitty Mascara

I am wearing Super Nude Lenses in Violet sponsored by MUKUCHU.


MUKUCHU is currently having some promotions. Be sure to check them out if you're shopping for coloured lenses!  

All 15mm Xtra lenses from GEO are $22 until all 15mm stocks go!
All GEO and EOS lenses for $26 AUD/ $24 USD a pair.
 

PLUS 
 
Receive freebies on your next purchase!

Purchase 3 pairs: receive a free pretty lens case
Purchase 4 pairs: receive a $5 coupon
Purchase 5 pairs or more: receive a free pair of lenses


On my FACE

Etude House Magic BB Cream
Revlon Photoready Foundation in Natural Beige
MAC MSF in Medium
Milani Sunset Duo in Sunset City
MAC MSF Blush in Stereo Rose
MAC MSF Blush in Candlelight

On my LIPS
I had nothing on my lips while taking these photos but I was wearing this look with MAC Lipstick in Jazzed that night. :)

Looking hot in the straw hat LOL

You don't need an arsenal of expensive make up to create this look. Most of the products I used are drugstore products and are fairly affordable. For the higher end ones, you can always find a dup or substitute it with something similar.

Milani Liquif'eye Metallic Eyeliner pencils are awesome dups for the Urban Decay 24/7 Glide On Pencils. :)
Rimmel Lasting Finish Lipstick in Crush is a pretty coral lipstick to replace MAC Lipstick in Jazzed too.

I really LOVE all the Wet & Wild Colour Icon Palettes I got! Extremely good quality for the price you pay! I will do a detailed review soon, and probably a Wet & Wild - FOTDs - series. :P


Have you guys tried any of Wet & Wild products?
 Are you a big fan of their products??


I hope you guys enjoyed this FOTD, something different from my usual fail proof neutrals FOTDs. :)
Yours truly is off to hit the books right now ( extremely sad I know, but what gotta be done needs to be done. BOO!)


XOXO,
A


5 comments:

Angelique said...

Great look, babe! I love Wet n Wild products! They're such a steal for their price.

♥ c.angie ♥ said...

URGGGGGG
I neeed to get tan!! I am so pale!! It was so warm in NYC yesterday but today it's soooo windy and cold! URGGGG stupid weather!

Love the makeup btw...and the circle lens :D I don't wear circle lenses that often find them kind of un-comfly but id love to start wearing them again as well as lashes hahaaha i get lazy!

♥PopBlush♥ said...

love the look :) I was looking at Illamasquas liquid metal range- all so good!
I went through 2 tubes of the Etude House Magic BB cream. It's so light. xo

Adeline said...

[Angelique] Thanks love!!! I LOVE their products! If only they carry their products here in Australia!

[c.angie] I wanna be in NYC now! Especially after I watch GG LOL. Dw, summer is coming soon for you guys :) Lenses & lashes = epic! LOL

[Pop Blush] Thanks love. They are great as an eyeshadow base. And Etude House Magic BB Cream is my holy grail BB Cream! :)

faye lu review said...

this green eye color looks amazing on you, really POPS! haven't tried WW palettes, wish it was easier to buy/find in australia. they look pretty awesome!
new follower xo

LinkWithin