Thursday, January 27, 2011

ASIA TRIP HAUL PART 2 - MALAYSIA :)


HAPPY AUSTRALIA DAY to my Australian Readers!!!! :) 

Having a day off in mid week is just exactly what I needed! Started the day with Pad Thai (Guilty as charged, but hey I had a 2 hours gyming session the day before!), then headed to Bondi for a good tanning session and wave catching (I just wanna get slightly darker and I am set :P) and finished the day off with half a litre of cold German mango beer @ Bavarian Beer Cafe. What a friggin' awesome day it was! 

This is my PART 2 of my ASIA HAUL post - stuff I got from Malaysia. [Click HERE for Part 1 - Singapore Haul] I didn't buy that much make up in Malaysia as I barely had enough time. Instead, I shop for "necessities" like work clothes and more clothes. Lol. 

MALAYSIA HAUL

Here are a couple of stuff I got from MAC, not much as I was trying to resist myself not to purchase my 237472937423th lipstick although they were way cheaper than Australia. I reckon I have done a pretty good job, albeit I did kinda regret it now. =.="

MAC

MAC LET ME POP PAINT POT from MAC Cham Tale's collection. 
I have been using this daily along with my Illamasqua Powdered Metal in Ether as all over the lid colour (FOTD post HERE) as I try to keep my make up as simple as possible thanks to the sweltering weather here in Sydney. 

MAC Viva Glam Lipglass in Cyndi which I have always wanted! I am so glad I waited till Malaysia as I paid $20 instead of $35! Make me k
inda wanna kick myself for not buying more lipsticks, now that I think about it. Adeline, you have enough lipsticks! 

MAC Mineralize Skin Finish in Medium

SHU UEMURE

I also bought the SHU UEMURE eyebrow pencil in Hard 9 after I got my eyebrows done. :)

ETUDE HOUSE

For those of you who don't know, I am a HUGE Etude House fan! They have the CUTEST packaging in PINK and they are reasonably priced! They are always having sales too! :)
Here are a few stuff that I got from Etude House: 

ETUDE HOUSE PETITE DARLING EYE SHADOWS - The names come in Korean and I speak no Korean! LOL.

Although I am not really a green person, this green caught my eyes the moment I stepped into Etude House and I knew I had to get it! As for the taupe and white eyeshadows, one can't have too many neutrals right? =P


As you can see, the colours pay off is really great and they are really pigmented! 

Eyeliner brush and multi-purpose eyeshadow brush. 

Etude House Exfoliator from the Moistful range. I have tried several exfoliator but I find myself coming back to this one all the time. (I will do a comparison between different exfoliators, sometime soon. :D) This is my second tube btw :)

RANDOM DRUGSTORE PRODUCTS

I swear I went into Watsons Malaysia and came out with RM200 (approximately AUD70) worth of stuff but I realised they aren't that many stuff when I was taking photos for this post!


Maybelline Lasting Drama Gel Eyeliner - my HG (and only) eyeliner that I have been using for the past one year. I am almost hitting pan on my second tub now. 

Maybelline Magnum Volum Express Waterproof Mascara - I'd choose this over Colossal anytime. 

KATE REFLECT MIRROR EYES IN PU-2

I bought this because of the good reviews about several Kate products but this trio is definitely a huge disappointment. I wore this to work and the inner corner of my lid creased within an hour (and that's WITH primer). Granted, my eyes were watery that day. But even then, most of my other shadows are able to withstand my watery eyes for a good couple of hours before it creased. And even then, it is not as visible as this. Also, the colours aren't that pigmented so that's a huge no for me as I am all for pigmented products. 


LAST BUT NOT LEAST,  

Random, "kawaii" hairclips. 

I got these clips for a couple of my blog-pals as they are into the whole gyaru, kawaii stuff. :) And the fushia pink clip with diamantes on the left is for an upcoming surprise that I have for my readers. :P


This sums up my Asia Trip haul posts! (Click HERE for Part 1 :D) I hope you guys enjoyed my haul posts as much as I enjoy doing them.


Do let me know if you want me to do a detailed review on any of these products. :)


XOXO,
A

1 comment:

Salman Khan said...

We remain the rapid ever-increasing as well as esteemed local
malaysia tour packages from hyderabad travel agency throughout In india an establishment of vacations as well as travels services to your holiday vacations. That you can select/choose the finest promotions our vacations. We provide Domestic and Universel organized tours a lot like your specifications for instance rental-car, motel reservations and inexpensive solutionswe offer visa, forex, traveling card account, medical health insurance, hotel accommodation a reservation, star rated cruise trips help support for that cosmopolitan people All of us associated with universel team can assist you to for just about any inquiries and researches malaysia tour packages hyderabad Extraordinary summer time trips pertaining to national as well as the worldwide organized excursions for customer.

LinkWithin